IFEST WELCOME TO THE INSTITUTE FOR
EDUCATION STUDIES
Learn More Get in Touch home1-slider-2 home1-slider-3 home1-slider-3 home1-slider-4
THE PEOPLE IFEST CONSISTS OF SEVERAL
TEAMS OF RESEACHERS
Learn More Get in Touch home1-slider-2 home1-slider-3 home1-slider-3 home1-slider-4
IFEST RESEARCH STRANDS OUR FINDINGS ARE BASED
ON RIGOROUS ANALYSIS
Learn More Get in Touch home1-slider-2 home1-slider-3 home1-slider-3 home1-slider-4
IFEST

THE PEOPLE

The IFEST consists of several teams of researchers, often collaborating with affiliated research associates from other academic institutions, as well as with expert practitioners and policymakers. We collaborate with researchers from Ghana and overseas, and the plan to host a range of visitors in the foreseeable future.

The Institute for Education Studies (IFEST)

image-layers-1-01
image-layers-1-02
image-layers-1-03
image-layers-1-04
image-layers-1-05
SERVICES

Research Strands

Our findings are based on rigorous analysis, detailed empirical evidence and in-depth institutional knowledge. We seek to communicate them effectively to a wide range of audiences, and to maximize their impact on policy both directly and by informing public debate.
Our Aim

Our Research Findings ...

The Institute aims to put all its research findings in the public domain, either in the IFEST publications or externally published communications, ranging from peer-reviewed academic journals to newspaper articles.

The IFEST members receive online copies of a number of our reports and the quarterly Teaching Ghana. Teaching Ghana is a non-peer-reviewed publication (magazine), which publishes articles submitted by a range of professional and practitioners in the teaching field including major education issues emerging in the sector.

 

our strategy

Main Principles

100

Experienced
Personnel

40
+

Launched
Projects

50
+

Board
Members

1000
+

Review &
Ratings

Vector-Smart-Object20
Vector-Smart-Object22
Vector-Smart-Object23-1
Vector-Smart-Object24
Vector-Smart-Object25
Vector-Smart-Object21
Vector-Smart-Object26
Who we are

Formerly
VIAM Africa

The Institute for Education Studies, Accra, (formerly VIAM Africa) was founded in August 2013. Established as an independent policy and research institute, the IFEST was launched with the principal aim of better informing public debate on contemporary education issues in order to promote the development of effective research, policy and practices. Through the establishment of rigorous advocacy campaign during its initial years, in both the print and electronic (radio and TV) media, the IFEST successfully opened up debate about education policy to a wider audience and influenced much policy decision making.

Read Our Blog

Featured News and Insights